Affiliated to Bowls England and Bucks Bowling Association

Amersham Bowls Club

Home About us Fixtures & Results Events 2018 winners Captains Blog Committee Dutyman

APRIL 2019

Sat

13

Opening Day -  Spoon Drive

Mxd


1.30 for  2:00 pm

G


Mon

18

Spoon Drive

Mxd


1.30 for  2:00 pm

G


Thurs

25

Chesham

Ladies

H

2:30

3T

G

Lost 35 -  64



Sun

28

Court Park

Mxd

H

2:30

4T

W

Lost 44 - 77

Tues

30

Princes Risborough

Ladies

H

2:30

3T

G

Lost



MAY 2019


Thu

2

Gerrards Cross

Ladies

A

2.30

3T

G


Sat

4

Royal Household BC

Mxd

H

2.30

6R

W

Lost 103- 130

Sun

5

Hemel Hemstead

Mxd

A

2.30

4T

W

Won 83 - 55

Wed

8

Bucks Plate v Denham

Men

H/A

6:00

2T/2T

G

Tied 67 - 67

Amsham won  3 rinks to 1

Fri

10

Gerrards Cross (C & T)

Mxd

H

6:00

3T

G

Lost 40 - 52

Sat

11

Aylesbury Town

Mxd

H

2:30

4T

W

Cancelled

Sun

12

Harefield (3CL)

Mxd

H

2:30

5R

W

Am 3 rinks, Harefield 2.  Overall score lost 81-93 . 6 points each

Tue

14

Marlow

Mxd

A

2:00

4T

G

Lost 53 - 71

Wed

15

Bucks Plate v  B Manor

Men

H/A

6:00

2T/2T

G

Lost 51 - 87

Wed

15

Tring

Mxd

A

2:30

3T

G


Thu

16

Wally  Theobald Trophy

Mxd

H

2:00


G

Winners Peter Attwell & Ken Rye

Sat

18

Bassetbury Manor (3CL)

Mxd

H

2:30

5R

W

Won 59 -  36. Cut short due to rain. Am 10pts, BM 2pts

Sun

19

Captains Day (Men v Ladies)


H

2:30


G


Mon

20

Gerrards Cross (C & T)

Mxd

A

6:00

3T

G

Lost 33 - 89

Tue

21

Kitcheners

Mxd

H

2.30

4T

G

Won 78 - 50

Wed

22

Hemel Hemstead

Ladies

A

2.30

3T

G


Thu

23

Wendover (C & T)

Mxd

A

6:00

3T

G

Lost 52 - 55

Sun

26

Harefield (3CL)

Mxd

A

2:30

5R

W

Lost 69 - 111

Mon

27

Spoon Drive

Mxd


1:30 for 2:00 pm

G


Tue

28

Lewis Cup



1:30 for 2:00 pm

G

Winners: Ann Parker & Steve Littlewood

Wed

29

U3A

Mxd

H

2:30

3T

G

Postponed

Wed

29

Burnham Plate v  Wexham

Men

H/A

6:00

2T/2T

G

Won 93 - 57.  Won 3 rinks to 1

Thu

31

Burnham Plate v  CSG

Ladies

H

6:00

1R

G


Fixture List